ALL ABOUT VISA (F-1)

STEP 1 : Once you are done sending your applications by the month of December or at the most January, the anxious wait for the outcome begins. Admits (or rejects) start flowing in from mid February and can keep coming till the second week of May or sometimes even later.
After you receive the responses of all the universities you had applied to, choose the best possible admit from them (this can especially become tricky if you have to choose between two similarly ranked Universities)
Along with an ‘admit’ the universities also sends you a form issued on your name called the “I-20 Form”. It is a document issued by the university to the students who have been granted admission and tells the US government that you are eligible for F-1 Student Status. You should receive this via post within 3-4 weeks of receiving the ‘admit’. Only after receiving this I-20 you are eligible to appear for VISA in student’s category (F-1 Visa). If you do not receive it within the stipulated period you must get in touch with the concerned authorities of the university to speed the process of getting it.
Some universities require you to send a few documents like Affidavit, Bank Statement, Financial support, etc. for verification only after which the I-20 Form is processed.

Sample i-20 form 
 STEP  2:
DS-160: The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, is a fully integrated online application form that is used to collect the necessary application information from a person seeking a nonimmigrant visa for temporary travel to the United States.You can fill the DS-160 form here:https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/
  • Complete DS-160 online application form.
  • Print the DS-160 barcode confirmation sheet at the end of the DS-160 application on a laser printer.
  • After you have printed it, email the confirmation page to yourself so you have a backup copy.                            
     Registration at the designated bank/s
  • Visa Application Fee is USD 160  + VFS service charge + Bank charges which makes it a total amount, approx. Rs. 9000/-
  • The amount is payable by cash or DD/Cheque at Axis Bank or Citi Bank.
  • The bank will issue you a visa fee receipt in duplicate which will have a 10 digit barcode number affixed on it. You require this barcode number to schedule your interview appointment. It takes two days for the barcode to get activated.
  • The above fees are not refundable.
  • You must appear for visa interview within 1 year (365 days) from the date you purchased your fee receipt from Axis Bank or Citi Bank.
  • If you do not appear for an interview within one year after the purchase of your fee receipt, it will no longer be valid.  
     SEVIS FEE
  • Pay the SEVIS (Service and Exchange Visitor Information System) fee which is USD 200 on the following link: https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/
  • Please print the SEVIS receipt.
  •  
     VISA Appointment
    1. Make your VISA appointment using your barcode and fee receipt.

    2. Once you have scheduled your VISA interview date, you need to book an appointment for the OFC atleast a day before the interview. You can use the above link to book the OFC schedule.

    Following are the things required while booking the OFC appoinement:
  • Your passport number
  • The date you paid your fee
  • The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page
      3. On the OFC day, you need to get
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)
  • Your DS-160 confirmation page
  • Your appointment confirmation page
    4. On the VISA interivew day, you need to get
  • A printed copy of your appointment letter
  • Your DS-160 confirmation page, and one photograph taken within the last six months
  • Your current and all old passports, and Original visa fee payment receipt sample f1 visa

2 comments:

  1. F-1 visa is fairly simple to apply for and lets you stay & travel throughtout the U.S as long as you are a student and also provides you opportunity to bring your Spouse and any children under the age of 21 into the country while you are here studying.

    F-1 Visa

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have compiled few visa experiences based on recent admits. You can find them here - https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLEwzWbyvhkXqoRvhHZG8fnznKRbhyK5dI , I hope you find it useful

    ReplyDelete